Audiotaping on-duty police officers in Illinois and the eavesdropping statute
[…] Audiotaping on-duty police officers in Illinois and the eavesdropping statute

Audiotaping on-duty police officers in Illinois and the eavesdropping statute

Although it seems as if most persons carry cell phones capable of recording interactions with police, please be aware that s the non-consensual audiotaping of conversations with on-duty police is eavesdropping in Illinois, a Class1 felony. Under 720 ILCS 5/14-1, et. al. an eavesdropping device is defined as “any device capable of being used to hear or record oral conversation or intercept, retain, or transcribe electronic communications whether such conversation or electronic communication is conducted in person, by telephone, or by any other means.” Non-consensual taping of conversations, with some exceptions, is considered eavesdropping.

Eavesdropping on a private citizen is a Class 4 felony for a first offense and a Class 3 for a subsequent offense.